OSU Special Collections & Archives Research Center

Parkman’s wren

Title
Parkman’s wren
LC Subject
Wrens Birds--Nests House wren
Repository
Oregon State University. Libraries
Creator
Bohlman, Herman
Contributor
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Hand-colored, unmounted lantern slide of a Parkman’s wren perched on a stump with food in bill. Nest entrance showing below. Original negative: OrgLot369_FinleyA1566.
Work Type
lantern slides
Location
Jennings Lodge >> Clackamas County >> Oregon >> West >> United States
Date
1890/1925
Identifier
P202:224
Rights
Rights Reserved - Free Access
Local Collection Name
Herman T. Bohlman Photograph Collection, ca. 1898-1925 (P 202)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.25 x 4.25 in.
Set
OSU Special Collections & Archives Research Center Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon State University
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Troglodytidae
Genus
Troglodytes
Species
Troglodytes aedon parkmanii
Common Names
Western House Wren