Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pelicans

Title
Pelicans
LC Subject
Pelicans
Repository
Oregon State University. Libraries
Creator
Bohlman, Herman
Contributor
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Hand-colored, unmounted lantern slide of pelicans feeding young on Malheur Lake. Original negative: OrgLot369_FinleyA2242.
Work Type
lantern slides
Location
Malheur Lake >> Harney County
Date
1908
Identifier
P202:265
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
Herman T. Bohlman Photograph Collection, ca. 1898-1925 (P 202)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.25 x 4.25 in.
Set
OSU Special Collections & Archives Research Center Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon State University
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Pelecanidae
Genus
Pelecanus
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
American White Pelican