Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Bear wearing a collar

Title
Bear wearing a collar
LC Subject
Bears
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
A bear wearing a collar and holding a bottle of water on a street in La Grande.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
La Grande >> Union County
Date
1914-05-02
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyD1731
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Mammalia
Order
Carnivora
Family
Ursidae
Genus
Ursus
Species
Ursus americanus
Common Names
black bear