Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pearson holding a white pelican

Title
Pearson holding a white pelican
LC Subject
Pelicans
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Pearson holding a white pelican with its wings extended and its bill horn visible.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> United States
Date
1917
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyD1587
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Pelecanidae
Genus
Pelecanus
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
American White Pelican