Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Avocet

Title
Avocet
LC Subject
Avocets
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Avocets wading in shallow water. Two unidentified people are standing in the distance. Likely taken at Lower Klamath Lake.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> United States
Date
1900/1940 circa
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyD1578
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Recurvirostridae
Genus
Recurvirostra
Species
Recurvirostra americana
Common Names
American Avocet