Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pelicans and cormorants

Title
Pelicans and cormorants
LC Subject
Pelicans Cormorants
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Finley, Irene
Description
A large flock of pelicans and cormorants in the tules.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Malheur Lake >> Harney County
Date
1919
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyD0200
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Suliformes Pelecaniformes
Family
Phalacrocoracidae Pelecanidae
Genus
Phalacrocorax Pelecanus
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
cormorants American White Pelican