Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Kelley, Gadsby, and Rees with a dead cougar and bobcat

Title
Kelley, Gadsby, and Rees with a dead cougar and bobcat
LC Subject
Hunting Bobcat Puma
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Gadsby (left), Rees (center), and Kelley (right) standing with their rifles and hunting dogs behind a dead cougar and bobcat on a hunting trip near the Upper Willamette River.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
North Fork Middle Fork Willamette River >> Lane County >> Oregon >> United States
Date
1912
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyB0024
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Mammalia
Order
Carnivora
Family
Felidae
Genus
Lynx Puma
Species
Lynx rufus Puma concolor
Common Names
bobcat Cougar