Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Timber wolf

Title
Timber wolf
LC Subject
Wolves
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
McMillen, N. W.
Description
Close view of a timber wolf taken 24 miles above Cazedero on the Clackamas River near 3 Lynx Camp. Note on envelope credits image to N. W. McMillen.
Work Type
Glass positives
Location
Cazadero (historical) >> Clackamas County >> Oregon >> United States
Date
1900/1940 circa
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyC0219
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Mammalia
Order
Carnivora
Family
Canidae
Genus
Canis
Species
Canis lupus
Common Names
gray wolf