Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Tufted puffin

Title
Tufted puffin
LC Subject
Puffins Auks Murres
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Murie, Olaus Johan, 1889-1963
Description
A tufted puffin on a slope above a small murre colony. Note on envelope credits image to Olaus Murie.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Three Arch Rocks >> Tillamook County >> Oregon >> West >> United States
Date
1913-07-03
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyC0024
Rights
No Copyright - United States
License
Creative Commons: Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Alcidae
Genus
Fratercula Uria
Species
Fratercula cirrhata Uria aalge
Common Names
Tufted Puffin Common Murre