Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pelicans and gulls

Title
Pelicans and gulls
LC Subject
Pelicans Gulls
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
A large number of pelicans and a few gulls flying over the tules. Image note: good.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Malheur Lake >> Harney County
Date
1908
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA2278
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes Charadriiformes
Family
Pelecanidae Laridae
Genus
Pelecanus Larus
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
American White Pelican gulls