Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pelican colony

Title
Pelican colony
LC Subject
Pelicans Cormorants Birds--Nests
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Pelicans and cormorants. An adult bird on a nest. Image note: telephoto lens.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Tule Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> United States
Date
1905
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA1801
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes Suliformes
Family
Pelecanidae Phalacrocoracidae
Genus
Pelecanus Phalacrocorax
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
American White Pelican cormorants