Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Pelican hatching

Title
Pelican hatching
LC Subject
Pelicans Birds--Nests Birds--Eggs Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Close view of a pelican chick just emerging from its shell. William L. Finley visible in the background.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> United States
Date
1905
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA1770
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Pelecanidae
Genus
Pelecanus
Species
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
Common Names
American White Pelican