Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Western grebe skinning

Title
Western grebe skinning
LC Subject
Grebes Zoological specimens--Collection and preservation
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Western grebe skinning operation, bundle of grebe skins.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> United States
Date
1905
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA1700
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Podicipediformes
Family
Podicipedidae
Genus
Aechmophorus
Species
Aechmophorus clarkii
Common Names
Clark's Grebe