Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Phalarope

Title
Phalarope
LC Subject
Phalaropes Sandpipers
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Phalarope standing at the edge of a pond. The bird’s reflection is visible on the water.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
San Francisco Bay >> San Mateo County >> California >> United States
Date
1904
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA0598
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Scolopacidae
Genus
Phalaropus
Species
Phalaropus lobatus
Common Names
red-necked phalarope