Bluebird

Title
Bluebird
LC Subject
Bluebirds Thrushes Birds--Nests Apples
Repository
Oregon State University. Libraries
Creator
Bohlman, Herman
Contributor
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
Unmounted lantern slide of a bluebird at its nest hole in an apple tree on the Jennings place. Original negative: OrgLot369_FinleyA1014.
Work Type
lantern slides
Location
Jennings Lodge >> Clackamas County >> Oregon >> Pacific Northwest
Date
1907 circa
Identifier
P202:242
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
Herman T. Bohlman Photograph Collection, ca. 1898-1925 (P 202)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.25 x 4.25 in.
Set
OSU Special Collections & Archives Research Center Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon State University
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Turdidae
Genus
Sialia
Species
Sialia mexicana
Common Names
Western Bluebird