Weasel

Title
Weasel
LC Subject
Weasels
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Description
A weasel with summer pelage standing in grass. Image note: negative cropped small.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Klamath Falls >> Klamath County
Date
1916 circa
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyD0074
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Mammalia
Order
Carnivora
Family
Mustelidae
Genus
Mustela
Species
Mustela frenata
Common Names
long-tailed weasel