Egret nests

Title
Egret nests
LC Subject
egrets Herons Birds--Eggs Birds--Nests tule
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Birds nesting in a field. Egret nests and eggs visible in the foreground and birds in the distance.
Work Type
cellulose nitrate film
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> West >> United States
Date
1912
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyB0279
Rights
No Copyright - United States
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
3.75 x 6 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Pelecaniformes
Family
Ardeidae
Genus
Ardea
Species
Ardea alba
Common Names
Great Egret