Coot nest

Title
Coot nest
LC Subject
Coots Rails (Birds) Birds--Nests Birds--Eggs tule
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Coot’s nest with eggs and two young birds.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Lower Klamath Lake >> Siskiyou County >> California >> West >> United States
Date
1905
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA1620
Rights
No Copyright - United States
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Gruiformes
Family
Rallidae
Genus
Fulica
Species
Fulica americana
Common Names
American Coot