Bendire thrasher nest

Title
Bendire thrasher nest
LC Subject
Thrashers (Birds) Birds--Nests Birds--Eggs jumping cholla Cactus
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Finley, Irene
Description
Bendire thrasher nest and eggs in a cholla cactus.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Arizona >> United States
Date
1910
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA0210
Rights
No Copyright - United States
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Mimidae
Genus
Toxostoma
Species
Toxostoma bendirei
Common Names
bendire's thrasher