Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Caspian terns and California gulls

Title
Caspian terns and California gulls
LC Subject
Terns Gulls
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
A colony of Caspian terns and California gulls in the tules.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Malheur Lake >> Harney County
Date
1908
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA2057
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Laridae
Genus
Hydroprogne Larus
Species
Hydroprogne caspia Larus californicus
Common Names
Caspian Tern California Gull