Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

H. T. Bohlman and William Finley photographing an eagle’s nest

Title
H. T. Bohlman and William Finley photographing an eagle’s nest
LC Subject
Eagles Bohlman, Herman Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953 Birds--Nests
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Bohlman, Herman
Description
Herman Bohlman and William L. Finley climbing tree to photograph an eagle’s nest. Two eagles in the nest.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Mission Peak >> Alameda County >> California >> United States
Date
1904
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA0441
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Accipitriformes
Family
Accipitridae
Genus
Aquila
Species
Aquila chrysaetos
Common Names
Golden Eagle