Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

William L. Finley holding desert sparrows

Title
William L. Finley holding desert sparrows
LC Subject
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Finley, Irene
Description
Young desert sparrow on hand of William L. Finley being fed by old dessert sparrow. Image note: side view, best.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Tucson >> Pima County >> Arizona >> United States
Date
1910
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA0198
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Type
Image
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Passeriformes
Family
Emberizidae
Genus
Amphispiza
Species
Amphispiza bilineata
Common Names
Black-throated Sparrow