Reuniting Finley and Bohlman

Road-runners

Title
Road-runners
LC Subject
Roadrunner Cuckoos
Repository
Oregon Historical Society. Library
Creator
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953
Contributor
Finley, Irene
Description
Two young road-runners sitting upright after swallowing lizards, the tails of which are still hanging from their mouths.
Work Type
glass plate negatives
Location
Arizona >> United States
Date
1910
Identifier
OrgLot369_FinleyA0156
Rights
Public Domain Mark 1.0
Local Collection Name
William L. Finley Photographs Collection, circa 1900-1940 (Org. Lot 369, OHS)
Format
image/tiff
Extent
5 x 7 in.
Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Primary Set
Reuniting Finley and Bohlman
Institution
Oregon Historical Society
Taxon Class
Aves
Order
Cuculiformes
Family
Cuculidae
Genus
Geococcyx
Species
Geococcyx californianus
Common Names
greater roadrunner